Program
ENS2024 Symposium
Program
-
1-4p: Registration
4:15p: Welcome Remarks – Robert Heuckeroth MD, PhD (“Bob H”)
4:30: Keynote Speaker: Shelley Berger, PhD
6-8p: Welcome Reception
-
7a-8:00a: Registration + Breakfast
Scientific Session 1 - ENS Structure and Function; Moderators: Julia Kaltschmidt and Michelle Southard-Smith
8:05-8:20 – Kristen Smith-Edwards
8:20-8:35 – Nicolas Chevalier
8:35-8:50 – Julia Ganz
8:50- 9:05 – Keng loi Vong
9:05- 9:20 – Julieta Gomez-Frittelli
Coffee Break
10:20-11:20a: Flash Talk Session 1 - Development, Glia and Regeneration; Moderator: Naomi Tjaden
Nejia Lassoued
Jacqueline Bendrick
Marie Lefèvre
Michelle Southard-Smith
Linxuan Jiang
Franck Boismoreau
Lola Bonneau
Amy Holland
Anna Laddach
Begum Aydin
11:30am: Group Photograph (wear your ENS Meeting shirt!)
12p-1:30p: Trolly Tour of Philadelphia with box lunch on tour
Scientific Session 2 - ENS Development and Enteric Glia; Moderators: Julia Ganz and Werend Boesmans
2:00p-2:15p- Marlene Hao
2:15-2:30p – Nicolas Pilon
2:30-2:45p – Anoohya Muppirala
2:45-3:00p – Maryam Rahim
3:00-3:15p – Ellen Schill
3:15-3:30p - Tiffany Heanue
Coffee Break
4:30p -5:30p: Flash Talk Session 2 – ENS Structure and Function; Moderator: Marlene Hao
Ewa Ziolkowska
Jaan-Olle Andressoo
Clara Tang
Daniel Poole
Maëlys Andre
Claire Millett
Julia Kaltschmidt
Homa Majd
Maria Alves
5:30-5:45p – Patient Keynote: Lynn Wolfson, MBA, Ed.S
-
7a-8:00: Breakfast
Scientific Session 3 - Neuroimmune and Mucosal Crosstalk; Moderators: Ryo Hotta and Meena Rao
8:05-8:20 – Naomi Tjaden
8:20-8:35 – Luisa Seguella
8:35-8:50 – Elena Lucarini
8:50- 9:05 – Kinga Reka Tasnady
9:05- 9:20 – Sarah Najjar
Coffee Break
10:20-11:20am - Flash Talk Session 3 – Neuroimmune, Mucosa, Regeneration; Moderator: Allison Speer
Qian Jiang
Dorothy Lee
Faidra Karkala
Benjamin Jevans
Meike Thijssen
Rhian Stavely
Heeseong Jang
Lana Lambeets
Constanza Alcaino
Sabrina Poon
11:30-12:30p: Lunch
Mentor-Mentee Meetings at this time
12:30-2p: Poster Session 1 - ODD number posters
Scientific Session 4 -ENS Interactions, Stem Cells, Aging and Epigenetics; Moderators: Faranak Fattahi and Max Mahe
2:00p-2:15p - Sabine Schneider
2:15-2:30p – Ryo Hotta
2:30-2:45p – Valentina Lagomarsino
2:45-3:00p – Mukhamad Sunardi
3:00-3:15p – Rodigue Brossaud
3:15-3:30p – Subhash Kulkarni
Coffee Break
4:35: Keynote Speaker: Christoph Thaiss, PhD
7:00-10:00p - Group Dinner at Mutter Museum
-
7a-8:00: Breakfast
8:05-8:20 - Eric Schnadig, REACH HD Intro and Q&A
Scientific Session 5 - Practical Applications and Regenerative Medicine; Moderators: Ash Gosain and Elyanne Ratcliffe
8:20-8:35 – Naomi Kakiailatu
8:35-8:50 – Candice Fung
8:50- 9:05 – Alassane Gary
Coffee Break
10:05-12p: Poster Session 2 - EVEN number posters
12p: Lunch
1p: Award Ceremony and Announcement of ENS Meeting 2026
2p: Meeting Adjourn
Keynote Speaker: Christoph Thaiss, PhD
Microbiology Department, Perelman School of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania
Keynote Speaker: Shelley Berger, PhD
Epigenetics Institute, Perelman School of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania
Patient Keynote:
Lynn Wolfson, MBA, Ed.S
Digestive Disease Advocate
Website: Lynnslaw.org
“It’s bad manners to keep Philadelphia waiting.”
— unknown